Clubs & Activities

West Aurora High School
Clubs, Activities and Organizations


All Clubs and Organizations are open membership unless otherwise indicated.


* Must be invited or audition to join
**Can join if you are a part of the class

Competitive Clubs

Club Staff Description
Academic Challenge N. Gross (Math) To gain a deeper appreciation of Science and Engineering through contests and group activities (formerly titled WYSE).
Bass Fishing Team J. Dahle (Jewel MS Science) For students who want to develop fishing skills in a competitive setting.
BPA** M. Cikesh (District)/C. Sparks (Library) For students who are interested in computers, business skills or career prep.
Chess Team R. Payne/S.Carroll (Soc Studies) To learn / perfect the game of chess and increase strategic thinking.
Culinary Club** L. Brennan (CTE) To develop culinary skills through catering and events.
DECA** J. Neville/L. Treadway (CTE) For career exploration in marketing, management, and entrepreneurship.
E-Sports J. Favela (Div) Participate in a multiplayer video game played competitively for spectators. We turn video game playing into a sport!
FCCLA** S. Enslen/K. Peterson (CTE) To explore careers in Family and Consumer Sciences.
HOSA** A. Sonnefeldt (HSCA) To promote career opportunities in the health care industry and to enhance the delivery of quality health care to all people.
JROTC** E. Pettyjohn/S. Hellinger (USAF) To instill in students the values of citizenship, service to the United States, and personal responsibility and a sense of accomplishment.
Mathletes M. Love/N. Gross/J. Maston (Math) To gain a deeper appreciation of math through contest / group activities.
Scholastic Bowl Team C. Brackemyer (Science) To compete in a Jeopardy-like team against other schools.
Skills USA K. Phillips (CTE A national organization serving students who are preparing for careers in trade, technical and skilled service occupations, including health occupations. SkillsUSA is a partnership of students, teachers and industry working together to ensure America has a skilled workforce.
Speech Team L. Mackey (Soc Studies)/B. Smith (Fine Arts) To develop skills in defending one’s opinion in a competitive setting.

Performance Based Clubs

Club Staff Description
Band** P. Sampson/R. Schueller/J. Sierakowski (Fine Arts) To provide entertainment, develop skills in music.
Choir** B. Smith/J. Henderson (Fine Arts) to develop skills and appreciation for singing.
Comedy Club S. Stern (Science) A student group who writes, casts, and performs an annual sketch comedy show.
Drama Club K. Ruffalo (English/Fine Arts)

To provide opportunities for backstage, onstage, and theatre activities.

Fall Play* J. Pauley (English) - to produce and participate in a Main stage production of a drama or comedy.

Winter Play* S. Becker (English) - a Main stage production of a drama or comedy open to freshmen/sophomores or students new to Drama.

Winter One Acts* All Drama Staff - to allow a venue for student-directed and produced one act plays.

Spring Musical* K. Ruffalo (English) - to produce and participate in a Main stage production of a musical.

Madrigals* B. Smith (Fine Arts) To develop skills and appreciation for music through madrigal music.
Step Team* T. Towles / T. Walls (Div) To be part of a competitive spirit squad which uses rhythmic sounds in drill team fashion.

After School Clubs

Club Staff Description
Above The Influence R. Norkett/J. Diestelcamp (Soc Studies) Encourages students to remain “above the influence” of Drugs, Alcohol, Distracted Driving and other Negative Influences that teens face in today’s society.
African American Heritage Club T. Walls (Div) To promote cultural pride and explore influences that shape the African American community.
Alianza Hispana O. Delahoya (World Lang) To promote cultural pride and influences that shape the Hispanic community.
American Sign Language (ASL) Club K. Szkola (Diversified) To increase awareness and knowledge of communicating with individuals who are deaf and hard of hearing.
Anime Club S. Schultz (Art) To provide opportunities to explore the world of anime.
Book Club C. Sparks (Library) To read and discuss books to promote the love of reading and critical thinking.
Breakthrough B. Farren (English)/C. Tammen (Soc Studies) A student-led Bible study.
Broadcasting Club T. Mielcarz (Auditorium) To teach broadcasting skills and practices at school events.
Campaign 4 Kindness C. Winchell (Math) To promote and spread acts of kindness at school.

Clay Club

E. Bogucki (Fine Arts) To develop or expand on skills creating pottery and other clay artwork.
Creative Writing Club C Hill (English) An opportunity to share your poetry or shorty stories and learn about upcoming writing competitions and events.
Educators Rising J. Coy (Health) To provide an atmosphere for those students who want to be educators.
Film Club M. Persons (English) An opportunity to study and enjoys movies of various genres.

Foreign Language

A. Packard /A. Schultz (World Lang) Ao promote scholarship; recognize & honor high achievement.
Honor Society*   In French and / or Spanish.
French Club** A. Schultz (World Lang) To learn about the French culture and language.
Games Club R. Payne (Soc Studies) To provide opportunities for gaming both board and interactive.
Global Minds A. Cyrus/K. Orchard (Guidance) A for-youth by-youth organization inspiring students to form social bonds, intercultural friendships, and consider global issues in order to combat the issues of cultural intolerance and discrimination.
Gospel Choir (TBD)   To foster the love of gospel music and prepare for performances.
Key Club K. Ludwig (Div) A student-led organization whose goal is to encourage leadership through serving others.
Making History R. Payne (Soc Studies) An opportunity to create historical models and dioramas as well as discuss historically significant events.
Mental Health Awareness Club W. Ha (Soc Studies) To promote an understanding and acceptance of mental health issues.
Muses J. Pauley (English) To produce a literary magazine which includes poetry, stories, & more.

National Art Honor Society*

J. Goeringer (Art) To honor and promote scholarship, leadership, character and service through the arts.
National Honor Society* T. Shepard (English) To honor and promote scholarship, leadership, character and service.
Paintball Club TBD   To share and develop Paintball skills.
PAWS J. Black/J. Larson (Diversified) To promote awareness of animal welfare efforts, and help homeless pets.
Photography Club K Rhodes (Fine Arts) To develop creativity through photography.
Pride Club A. Packard (World Lang) To promote a safe and welcoming school environment for all students.
Robotics E. Murphy (Science) Teams of students are tasked with designing and building a robot to play against other teams in a game-based engineering challenge.
Sewing Club L. Nudera (CTE) Whether a new or experienced sewer, come to develop skills that will help you succeed in completing your projects.
Ski & Snowboard Club S. Runge (Science) To share and develop ski and snowboard skills in a non-competitive setting.
Spanish Club** A. Scharm (World Lang) To learn about Hispanic cultures and the Spanish language, while providing social activities and community service.
Stage Crew S. Tait (Auditorium) To learn & provide all lighting, sound, scenery & special effects for West High events.
Student Ambassadors* E. Kegarise (Director of Activities) To provide a venue for service to the school, district and community.
Student Government C. Fischer (Div) An organization devoted to student voice and involvement in your school.
Ultimate Frisbee Club T. Gallagher (Math) An opportunity to play a fast-paced, up-and-coming sport.
West Buddies C. Davidson/E. Hernandez (Div) To provide opportunities for building relationships between all students.
World Relief Homework Club C. Gomez (World Lang) To provide extra assistance and guidance for students who are new to the United States.

Yearbook Club

M. Kucia (English)/K. Skogsberg (Math) To learn publication techniques and publish the annual yearbook.

Student Government Structure

Meetings: Tuesday and Friday mornings.

Meetings are open to all West High students. Student Government is an opportunity to support school spirit, support Blackhawk teams, develop, and mobilize service endeavors, plan and organize activities and dances, and develop leadership skills.

Sound & Spirit

Promote it / Hear it

  • Student Section(Rowdies)
  • Prize Patrol
  • Pep Assemblies 
  • Spirit Weeks
  • Sports Themes

Outreach

Praise it / Feel it

  • Community Service Events
  • Toiletry Drive/
  • Recycle Drive/
  • Food Drive
  • Dance Marathon
  • FMSC/School Visits

Design

Present it / See it

  • Posters and Flyers
  • Announcements
  • Decorating
    (Hallway/Lockers)
  • Social Media

Activities

Plan it / Do it

  • Homecoming
  • Winter Dance
  • Prom
  • Special Events
  • Tailgates
  • Races
  • Movie Night
  • Car Show

Sponsors

Patrick Eschman

Teacher

Natalie Gross

Teacher

Jesus Favela

Teacher

Andrew Plata

Teacher

Charlotte Fischer

Teacher

Tricia Schrope

Guidance Counselor